Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
Use of Cookies

Privacy Policy

Policy for the Processing of Personal Data

It is the aim of Essity and its affiliates (“Essity” or “Essity Group”) that all persons whose personal data is processed by Essity and by Essity 's subsidiary companies (e.g. Essity Hygiene Products UK Ltd) shall at all times feel confident that the person's privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding his or her personal data.

Essity will comply with national data protection laws that control the collection and use of data relating to individuals (personal data), such as the UK Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act governs the processing of personal data and will apply to most of the activities that Essity undertakes.

Information

Personal data, including data such as names and addresses with which you provide Essity, will be processed manually as well as by computers.

The personal data provided by you will be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing and sales/product development follow up.

We will track visitor usage of the site to monitor traffic, to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to the TENAnet site, and to ensure our data is accurate and up to date.

Essity may give your name, e-mail address and/or postal address to third parties such as a fulfilment house or distributor of our products in order to fulfil your request. On our behalf, they will provide you with the information or products in which you have expressed an interest.

The data provided might be exported to business partners located in countries within as well as outside the European Union.

Under applicable national data protection legislation you have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal data. Such rights will be adhered to by Essity as far as possible to fulfil all of our legal obligations.

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing, you are welcome to contact us.

ESSITY HYGIENE PRODUCTS Ltd
Box 200
101 23 STOCKHOLM
OR
by email at info@essity.com

Cookies and IP-addresses

To be able to offer information and solutions which are tailor-made and adapted to users of our websites, we use cookies, transparent GIF-files or similar in order to store and sometimes search for information about you. Furthermore, some technical information is stored for administrational purposes of the site. This automatically generated information is not used to collect data about visitors' names or e-mail addresses or other information that directly identifies a private person.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to a web reader from a web server on the website you are visiting and is stored on the hard disk of your computer.

Cookies are commonly used to
- Identify your computer (e.g. to make it easier to log in or
choose the appropriate language)
- Count the number of users to different websites
- Trace the interest in certain offers, clubs and competitions
- Measure traffic patterns on our websites

Settings in your own web browser allow you to decide whether to accept or reject that cookies are stored on your computer's hard disk. If you choose to not have your web browser accept cookies the use of the website will be somewhat limited.

Information about how to set your web browser to reject cookies, or to alert you every time a cookie is offered, is found in the help section of your web browser. If you want to erase cookies that already have been placed on your computer they generally are to be found in folders named "Cookies" and "Temporary Internet files".

Transparent GIF files

Transparent GIF files (also called web beacons or website pixels) are used to handle online advertising measurements. The files are used to identify a cookie on your hard disc. The information is used when analysing what ads most people find interesting.

IP addresses

To be able to administrate the website in an efficient and secure manner, we collect and store IP addresses during a limited period of time. The IP address is a unique number which make it possible to identify a visitors connection to the Internet and it is automatically reported by your web browser each time you view a website.

Links

Our websites include links to other sites on the Internet. We cannot take responsibility for how personal data is handled by those external websites. We therefore urge you to look closely at each external website's policy for dealing with personal information.


Use of Cookies

This Site uses cookies so this section gives you details of how cookies are used and how you can control whether to keep or delete cookies.

What is a cookie?

Pieces of information transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website are known as ”cookies”. They are not computer programs, just small information files which allow websites to store and access information about a user’s browsing patterns. Most websites use cookies, because they are part of the tool box which makes the Internet a great experience for users. Cookies allows websites to deliver personalised services (for example, remembering a login, keeping products in a shopping basket or showing content which is relevant). There are different types off cookies: temporary cookies (or session cookies) are erased when the browser closes; persistent cookies are not erased but stay until they are actively erased or they expire (which is dependent on how long the website has programmed the cookie to last).

How to delete a cookie?

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may disable cookies on your browser, but remember that if you do, you may lose many features which are needed to enable the website to work properly. If you’d like more detailed information about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive and independent information about how to disable cookies using browser settings, and how to delete cookies already on your computer. To delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to consult your handset manual.

List of TENANet Cookies

So that we can provide you with a personalised experience this Site uses cookies.  Each time you use the Site, cookies are transferred and/or accessed. The cookies are listed below.

 

Cookie Name Purpose Type 1/2/3 Party Cookie Life Span
Cookiebar Acceptance of cookies Functional 1st 1 Week
_ga Web Analytics Performance 1st 24 months
gtm_eng_findout Web Analytics Performance 1st 30 mintues
gtm_eng_askTheDoctor Web Analytics Performance 1st 30 mintues
gtm_eng_faqOpen Web Analytics Performance 1st 30 mintues
gtm_eng_videoPlay Web Analytics Performance 1st 30 mintues
gtm_eng_articleRead Web Analytics Performance 1st 30 mintues
__atuvs AddThis share function Functional 1st 24 months
__atuvc AddThis share function Functional 1st 1 hour
Targeting or Advertising Cookies Monitor usage of the site Performance 1st or 3rd Session cookies and persistent cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.  Without these cookies, services which you have requested such as making a purchase, cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies – These cookies collect information about how users use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most, and if they get error messages from web pages.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor.  All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is therefore anonymous.  It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality Cookies – These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your name, language or region) and provide enhanced, personal features.  The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you and your interests.  They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.  They are placed by our advertising networks with TENANet permission.  They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as the advertisers.  Often, targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Accepting the Terms of Use

By accepting the Terms of Use as well as by accessing and using the Site, you consent to the use of the cookies.  You may also consent to our use of cookies by the settings you have made in your web browser.

User Submissions

Essity may allow you to post information, comments or other material on our Site, social media networks or other online service. This is done in order to facilitate the flow of  information about Essity and our products. Please note the terms for such user submissions set out in the Legal Statement (see above).

Do not provide us with information about other persons unless you can prove that you have their consent to provide it.